PGD Strategy

Specialist Corporate Finance and Strategy Consultants

“PGD Strategy originated and helped us complete our first strategic acquisition for Thistle, our insurance distribution platform.”

Dominic Burke, CEO, Jardine Lloyd Thomson Group plc

“PGD Strategy was instrumental in bringing out a shared vision which helped us to progress the development of our group.”

Richard Tee, CEO, Heritage Group

“Peter Droussiotis is an accomplished and results-oriented M & A advisor and transactional project manager.”

Bronek Masojada, CEO, Hiscox Group

“PGD Strategy has a wealth of knowledge and a huge diversity of connections in the Lloyd’s and international insurance markets.”

Marc van der Veer, General Manager, PartnerRe Wholesale

“Peter Droussiotis’s analytical and disciplined approach to corporate finance has been a hallmark of PGD Strategy’s success.”

Mark Hvidsten, Vice-Chairman, Willis Re Inc.

“PGD Strategy’s excellent strategic advice and transaction execution capabilities are equalled by the integrity of its team.”

Nick Heys, CEO, Artex Risk Solutions (International)

“PGD Strategy provided excellent value for money in helping us promote and negotiate the sale of our business.”

Nigel Hucknall, formerly CEO & principal shareholder, Brooks Braithwaite (Sussex) Ltd

“Peter Droussiotis understands 'people’, he quickly identifies their needs and brings benefit to all, that's Peter.”

Robby Sukhdeo BEM, Founder and Owner, Pavilion Sports and Cafe

“PGD Strategy possesses deep knowledge of the insurance industry and of the key drivers that are essential for successful deal-making.”

James Gerry, Chairman, GB Underwriting

“PGD Strategy’s strategic insights and extensive networks enabled us to develop new partnerships and distribution capabilities.”

Rob Isaacs, CEO, Union Income Benefit Holdings Ltd

Privacy Policy

In the light of the new EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), which has taken effect on 25 May 2018, we set out below certain information about the data we process in order to communicate with you.

PGD Strategy Limited, whose registered office is at Kemp House, 152-160 City Road London EC1V 2NX (PGD Strategy), is the controller of your data which means that we are responsible for how your data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

What data we collect

We collect certain personal data about you. “Personal data” is data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you using information we may already hold.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels. The data we collect mainly comprises your name and email address but may also include the name of your employer, postal address, contact phone numbers and job title.

How we use the data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including:

  • To email you information relating to transactions we may have completed for any of our clients;
  • To send you invitations to special events;
  • To communicate with you as part of any contractual arrangements we may have with you;
  • To send you important messages regarding any of our engagements or projects which may be of interest to you;
  • To maintain a database of business contacts;
  • We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party.

Our basis for using your personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained in this notice, we do so for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you or for maintaining our business relationship or connection with you.

How we may share the data we collect; international transfers

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data.

At present we do not transfer any of your personal data outside of the EEA. In the event that any changes occur to our processes requiring such a transfer, we will notify you by issuing updates to this privacy policy.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA will be made in line with data protection laws.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact of ours. We will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

Security measures to keep your personal data safe

PGD Strategy acknowledges that personal information you provide may be confidential and confirms that it will maintain the confidentiality of such information and protect it in accordance with its normal procedures and all applicable laws. We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access to it by unauthorised persons.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO) which is the UK regulator for the processing of personal data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Revisions to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive further marketing communication and invitations from PGD Strategy, you can unsubscribe by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

  • INDEPENDENCE
  • ADDED VALUE
  • SPECIALIST CLIENT KNOWLEDGE
  • PERSONAL SERVICE
  • DISCRETION

ABOUT US

PGD Strategy is an independent corporate finance advisory and strategy consulting firm based in London, England.

PGD Strategy is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority.

CONTACT US

PGD Strategy Limited
Kemp House, 152 – 160 City Road
London EC1Y 2NX
United Kingdom
T: + 44 (0) 20 7689 7520, D: + 44 (0) 20 8826 0295
Contact: Peter Droussiotis
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.